We attach great importance to the security and confidentiality of your personal data that we collect and use. This cookie policy informs you about the use of cookies.

By continuing to use this website after you have been informed of our use of cookies and have been given the opportunity to change your cookie settings via our cookie banner, you agree that you have read all information about such use and that you unambiguously consent to the use of the selected cookies as set out in this cookie policy below.

If you would like more (general) information about how we process your personal data, other than through cookies e.g. with regard to your communication with us via e-mail, telephone and social media, we kindly refer you to our privacy policy [link to Parkwind site].

Who is responsible?

“We” in this cookie policy refers to the PARKWIND group. The main establishment of the PARKWIND group is PARKWIND NV:

Name:

PARKWIND NV

Address:

Sint-Maartenstraat 5, 3000 Leuven

Company number:

0844.796.259

E-mail:

gdpr@parkwind.eu

We are responsible for the collection and use of your personal data in the manner explained in this cookie policy. If you have any questions about this, please contact us by e-mail (gdpr@parkwind.eu).

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text documents or pieces of code that often contain a unique identification code. When you visit a website or use a mobile application, a computer asks your computer or mobile device for permission to save this file on your computer or mobile device and gain access to information. Information collected through cookies may include the date and time of the visit and how you use a particular website or mobile application. It is also possible that the same result is obtained without using cookies, but with other technologies. In that case, we speak of similar technologies. Our cookie policy also applies to such technologies.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies make sure that the website keeps running securely and smoothly and cookies also ensure that we can see how our website is used and how we can improve it..

What type of cookies do we use?

Necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. Some of the following actions can be performed by using these cookies. - - Saving your cookie preferences for this website - Saving language preferences -

We also use a cookie to store your cookie preferences or consent. This cookie is also considered a necessary cookie and is stored for 1 year after you make your choice. As this cookie identifies you, we process this data based on our legitimate interest to save your choice to be able to place the appropriate cookies according to your preference or not.

Unclassified

These cookies are still in the classification process. They will show up in one on the following categories: Necessary, Performance, Functional or Advertising.

Security and confidentiality

PARKWIND undertakes to adopt the required and appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, unlawful and unauthorized processing, loss or accidental damage and unauthorized destruction. These measures are regularly assessed and updated if necessary in order provide maximum protection for the personal data of the data subjects concerned.

Transfer of data outside the EEA

In the case of international transfers from the EEA to a third country that the European Commission officially recognizes as having a level of personal data protection that is equivalent to the level stipulated by legislation within the EEA, we will rely on the relevant adequacy decision to transfer your personal data.

For transfers to countries outside the EEA that the European Commission does not officially recognize to have sufficient data protection, we base our action on a dispensation applicable to the situation. If you require more information about how we transfer your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at gdpr@parkwind.eu.

How can I switch off or remove cookies?

You can choose to opt out of all but the necessary cookies. You can change or withdraw your consent by clicking the blue button below (but this doesn’t delete the cookie). You can also manage your settings by making use of our cookie banner.

Also, in the settings of the browser, you can change the settings to ensure that cookies will be blocked. Most browsers provide you with an explanation on how to do this in the so-called ‘help-function’. However, if you block the cookies, it is possible that you will not be able to enjoy all the technical features our website has to offer and it may negatively affect your user experience.

Click on the browser you use below to learn more about how you should adjust the cookie settings.

We have made it easy to manage your consents.

CHANGE YOUR CONSENT / WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT[A1]

This is your unique id:

If you want to view your consents audit please contact the website administrator.

Your latest consent change has been registered on:

Your rights

You have certain rights related to the processing of your personal data: the right of access, rectification, erasure, and data portability as well as the right to object to or limit the processing of your personal data and to withdraw your consent. To withdraw your consent to the placement of cookies, please delete the cookies from your browser. To exercise one of your rights, you can submit a written request to gdpr@parkwind.eu stating the right to which your request relates. If you are still dissatisfied, you have the right to contact the competent data protection authority of your choice, for example the Irish Data Protection Commission (https://www.dataprotection.ie) or the Belgian supervisory authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

Changes to this cookie policy

We can change this cookie policy on our own initiative at any time. If material changes to this cookie policy may affect the processing of your personal data or your previously given consent, we will ask your consent again when you visit our website, and we will communicate these changes to you. We invite you to read the latest version of this cookie policy on our website (www.parkwind.be).

How to contact us

If you have any question concerning the use of your personal data by PARKWIND or this policy, you can contact our Privacy Responsible by mail at the following address - PARKWIND Privacy Responsible – Sint-Maartenstraat 5, 3000 Leuven, Belgium – or by e-mail at gdpr@parkwind.eu.

The cookies and similar technologies we use on our website

Necessary

Name

Purpose

Domain name

Expiration time

Provider

__cfduid

Cookie is set on websites using Cloudflare to speed up their load times and for threat defense services. It is does not collect or share user identification information.

.seekbeak.com

a month

Cloudflare, Inc

CraftSessionId

This cookie is being used by our CMS

www.orielwindfarm.ie

Session

CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN

This cookie is used to prevent malicious automated form submissions via Cross Site Request Forgery

www.orielwindfarm.ie

Session

cookiefirst-consent

This cookie saves your cookie preferences for this website. You can change these or withdraw your consent easily.

https://orielwindfarm.ie

a year

Cookie First

cookiefirst-id

This cookie contains your unique ID so CookieFirst can identify unique visitors to this website.

api.cookiefirst.com

a year

Cookie First

Performance

Name

Purpose

Domain name

Expiration time

Provider

_gid

Registers a unique ID for a website visitor it tracks how the visitor uses the website. The data is used for statistics.

.innovision.ie

a day

Google, Inc

_ga

Registers a unique ID for a website visitor it tracks how the visitor uses the website. The data is used for statistics.

.innovision.ie

2 years

Google, Inc

_gid

Registers a unique ID for a website visitor it tracks how the visitor uses the website. The data is used for statistics.

.orielwindfarm.ie

a day

Google, Inc

_gat_*****

Set by Google Analytics to control the request rate.

.orielwindfarm.ie

a minute

Google LLC

_ga

Registers a unique ID for a website visitor it tracks how the visitor uses the website. The data is used for statistics.

.orielwindfarm.ie

2 years

Google, Inc

Google Analytics Pixel

Functional

Name

Purpose

Domain name

Expiration time

Provider

sb

This cookie is set in relation to the operation of the "Like" button.

tours.innovision.ie

7 days

---

Unclassified

Name

Purpose

Domain name

Expiration time

Provider

sb.sig

This cookie has not yet been given a description. Our team is working to provide more information.

tours.innovision.ie

7 days


This cookie policy has been created and updated by CookieFirst.com.
CLOSE

Maarten van der Horst

Project Director Oriel

Maarten joined Parkwind and more specifically the Oriel project team in early 2021. He brings 17 years of experience in the energy industry having worked at Engie's renewables arm first as an engineer, later as offshore specialist.

CLOSE

Wim Verrept

IT Services Manager

He joined Parkwind in 2016 as risk manager, during the installation phase of Nobelwind. Since then his responsibilities have expanded to include IT and the QHSSE department. Before joining the company, he worked as a risk manager at large financial institution in Belgium.

CLOSE

Ingrid Dony

HR Manager

Ingrid joined Parkwind in 2013 and manages the Human Resources department. Her expertise in corporate HR has created the foundations in Parkwind’s evolving and rapidly growing employee and consultant base. Her team manages everything from payroll to employee development and communications. She has been instrumental in preparing the organization for international expansion and the digitalization of numerous HR legal and administrative tools.

CLOSE

Dirk Dewettinck

Head of R&D

At Parkwind since 2015 he manages the engineering resources involved in project development, design and construction. He was closely involved in the technical management of the Nobelwind and Northwester 2 projects. Prior to joining Parkwind, he was involved in other offshore wind projects, working for a major wind turbine supplier, and prior to that he worked for more than 15 years with major engineering contractors in projects around the world, mainly in the conventional power generation construction and services (steam, gas, nuclear).

CLOSE

Clément Helbig de Balzac

Project Director Arcadis Ost 1

Joining Parkwind in 2011 as a project finance specialist and he was heavily involved in the financing and construction of Northwind and Nobelwind. Thereafter, as project finance manager, he led the financing process of Northwester 2 and the refinancing of three operational offshore wind farms of the Parkwind portfolio. He is also involved in business development projects for his expertise lies in financing processes, construction contract negotiation, contracting strategy and development and construction management.

CLOSE

Edward Van Melkebeek

Head of Technology

Since joining Parkwind in 2018, he has been leading the Technology team responsible for leveraging Parkwind’s know-how in civil, electrical and WTG packages to development of new projects. The team also performs a supply chain role, managing technical aspects of project contracts. Previously, he has built extensive practical and managerial experience in the offshore construction business for over 22 years at a global leading dredging and offshore contractor strongly active in the offshore wind industry.

CLOSE

Mathias Van Steenwinkel

Business Development Manager

He joined Parkwind in 2012 working on financial modelling, PPA negotiations and the overall financial close processes. Since 2016, he is heading the growing business development department playing a key role in the identification of new projects, global partnerships and tender preparations.

CLOSE

Kristof Verlinden

O&M Manager

With Parkwind since 2010, he is responsible for the asset management and production management of all of Parkwind’s offshore operational assets. The O&M organization plays a pivotal role in project development incorporating strategic insight to ensure frictionless O&M operations from the moment of first production. The team also supplies external support services, is involved in numerous R&D initiatives with universities and wind farm performance analysis using state of the art data systems. Kristof joined Parkwind with an engineering background in international service support business and wind turbine driveline design validation.

CLOSE

Pieter Marinus

General Counsel and Investment Relations Director

As a former Parkwind board member, he has been involved in the financial close and follow-up of every Parkwind project as well as in their acquisition and divestment processes. Prior to joining Parkwind’s management in 2017, he was also in charge of multiple other renewable energy investments and financings around Europe, notably as Investment Director at Korys.

CLOSE

Peter Caluwaerts

Head of Engagement

After years of building extensive experience in large construction works, he started his career in offshore wind in 2010 by taking up the role of CLO of Parkwind, responsible for regulatory, legal and contracting matters for Belwind and Northwind windfarms. Since then, as Project Director, he’s led the Northwester 2 project completed in 2020 and is now responsible for Parkwind’s Irish projects Oriel and Clogherhead. He plays an instrumental role in organizing Parkwind’s international expansion and growth.

CLOSE

Eric Antoons

co-CEO

Before joining the company in 2013, he worked for one of the largest power and gas suppliers in Belgium, in both operational and executive functions. Joining Parkwind in 2013 as COO, he supervised the construction of three wind farm projects and the considerable growth of O&M activities. Since becoming co-CEO in 2016, he has also developed Parkwind’s R&D activities to the forefront partnering with universities and several technology start-ups.

CLOSE

François Van Leeuw

co-CEO

He joined Parkwind as CFO in 2009 and has been leading the financing and development of Parkwind's first wind farms. In his role he’s particularly involved in new business and partnership development for Parkwind globally. He is also serving as the chairman of the Belgian Offshore Platform, the non-profit association of investors and owners of Belgian wind farms.

CLOSE

Paul Tummers

CFO

Arriving to Parkwind in 2019, after a broad career in energy and infrastructure, he has taken a leading role in Parkwind’s international expansion from both corporate finance and organizational restructuring.